SOS Inoperative - Mercedes GLA Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-14-2016, 04:41 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
peeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
SOS Inoperative

Hi all - 3rd month of ownership, just around 1,000 miles and last week on the center screen "SOS Inoperative" every time I start the car.

I never activated Embrace. it's a new car so no previous registration either. I called the 800 number on the card they keep hassling me with to sign up - can't activate over the phone, must do it from the car.

Ok - hop in car this afternoon to drive into work, figure I'll hit the button. I hit the button and they ask me for my VIN number. REALLY? Are you f'ing kidding me? you don't have this in a database somewhere?

It's like 5 degrees out so I'm not going to sit in the car and do this - I'll do it while driving... or as the case may be not do it while driving. I don't want the trial. I don't want the service. I'm still fuming that I bought my car when it was known that 5 years were free for MY16 cars - mine is a 15. But I bought my car in November when the free notice was given in August. You'd think they'd at least include buyers post August. But I digress.

Ending the rant, I'm now told that I have to take it into the dealer to have it looked at. Swell. That or keep hitting the back button every time I start the car.

Anyone have experienced this and figured out how to just disable it? Sort of Tony Soprano style? I recall an episode of that show where they pulled onstar out of all of Tony's car for very different reasons.

Any advice (or sympathy cards) appreciated.

P
peeti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-16-2016, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: MD
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
The dealer has to activate your mbrace access with an iPad app they have.
Louie is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-20-2016, 09:31 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
peeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Louie we went through that and I declined. I don't want it - anyone know if it's possible to reset it without pulling battery cables?
peeti is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome